Skip to main content
Back to Guides

How Much Does It Cost to Start an Airbnb? $8K-$50K+ Budget

How much it costs to start an Airbnb by property size, plus the setup costs and reserves new hosts often miss.

Last updated: June 30, 2026
Contents

Most hosts should plan on an Airbnb startup cost between $8,000 and $50,000+ before the first guest checks in. A small studio or 1-bedroom can start around $8,000-$15,000, a typical 2-bedroom often needs $15,000-$25,000, and larger homes can pass $30,000 once furnishings, supplies, safety gear, photos, permits, and reserves are included.

Quick Answer: Airbnb Startup Cost by Property Size

Studio / 1-bedroom

$8K-$15K

2-bedroom

$15K-$25K

3-bedroom

$22K-$35K

4+ bedrooms

$30K-$50K+

These are planning ranges, not guarantees. Use the Furnishing Budget calculator to price the setup, then run the full Deal Analyzer to see whether the property still works after startup cash, debt, and operating expenses.

What changes your Airbnb startup cost

Start with the property-size ranges above. Your launch budget moves most when one of these assumptions changes:

Starting condition

Furnishing from scratch costs far more than converting a home that already has quality beds, seating, kitchenware, and linens.

Quality tier

Budget furniture can lower the upfront spend, while luxury finishes, outdoor amenities, and premium mattresses can move the same home into a much higher range.

Guest capacity

More guests means more beds, dining seats, towels, dishes, safety gear, backup supplies, and wear-and-tear reserves.

Local requirements

Permits, inspections, business licenses, hotel tax registration, insurance, and safety equipment vary by city and property type.

These are planning estimates

The ranges assume a mostly empty property and mid-range quality. If you're converting an existing home, subtract items you already own. If you're going luxury or adding major amenities, add a larger reserve before you commit.

Research your market with AirDNA

Market data and comps for any STR market

(Sponsored partner link)

Furnishing costs

Furnishing is usually the largest startup cost and can take most of the launch budget. For more detail, see our full guide on how much it costs to furnish an Airbnb. Here is a category breakdown for a typical 2-bedroom:

2-bedroom furnishing breakdown (mid-range)

CategoryCost
Bedroom furniture (2 beds, nightstands, dressers)$3,500 - $5,500
Living room (sofa, coffee table, TV stand, chairs)$2,000 - $3,500
Dining (table and chairs)$500 - $1,200
Linens (sheets, towels, pillows, blankets)$800 - $1,500
Kitchen essentials (cookware, dishes, utensils)$600 - $1,200
Decor (art, rugs, lamps, plants)$500 - $1,500
Bathroom accessories$200 - $400
Total furnishing$8,100 - $14,800

Technology and smart home setup

These devices let you control access, temperature, and noise without being on site:

Smart lock

Remote access codes, no key handoffs, automatic code changes between guests

$200 - $350

Smart thermostat

Limits how far guests can push the AC or heat and lets you set the temperature remotely

$150 - $250

Noise monitor

Alerts you to parties without recording conversations (Minut, NoiseAware)

$150 - $200

Quality WiFi router

Guests expect fast, reliable internet. Don't use the ISP's basic router

$100 - $200

Smart TV and streaming

55-inch or larger smart TV with Roku or Fire Stick and streaming access

$300 - $600

Security camera (exterior only)

Point it only at the front door or driveway and disclose it in the listing. Optional but helpful

$100 - $200
Total tech setup$1,000 - $1,800

Professional services

These services affect bookings and nightly rate:

Professional photography

20-40 edited photos of your property. Guests judge the listing by them

$200 - $500

Initial deep cleaning

A professional clean of the whole property before launch

$200 - $400
Total professional services$400 - $900

Don't skip professional photos

Professional photos are one of the easiest startup costs to justify. Guests judge the listing by its photos, and photos affect the nightly rate you can charge and how many views turn into bookings. Spend here before you overspend on decor guests may never notice.

Initial supplies and consumables

You need a full stock of consumables before your first guest:

Toilet paper (bulk)$30 - $50
Paper towels$20 - $40
Trash bags$20 - $30
Cleaning supplies$50 - $100
Laundry supplies$30 - $50
Coffee, tea, basic pantry$40 - $80
Toiletries (shampoo, soap, etc.)$50 - $100
Welcome basket items$30 - $50
Total initial supplies$270 - $500

Often-forgotten startup costs

First-time hosts often miss these costs:

STR insurance premium ($1,500 - $3,500/year)

Your regular homeowners policy doesn't cover short-term rentals. You need either a commercial policy or STR-specific coverage.

Business license or permits ($50 - $500)

Many cities require STR permits, business licenses, or hotel tax registration. Check local regulations before launching.

Safety equipment ($150 - $300)

A fire extinguisher, smoke and CO detectors, a first aid kit, and a flashlight. Check your local fire and safety codes, which may require some of these.

Extra linen sets ($300 - $600)

You need at least 2 complete sets of sheets and towels for quick turnovers. Some hosts keep 3 sets.

Lockbox or key safe ($30 - $80)

A backup way in when the smart lock fails.

Startup cost summary for a 2-bedroom

Furnishing (mid-range)$8,100 - $14,800
Technology and smart home$1,000 - $1,800
Professional services$400 - $900
Initial supplies$270 - $500
Safety equipment$150 - $300
Extra linens$300 - $600
Permits/licenses$50 - $500
Contingency (10%)$1,000 - $2,000
Total startup cost$11,270 - $21,400

Once you have the setup budget, enter it in the Deal Analyzer to weigh startup costs against the mortgage payment, operating expenses, break-even occupancy, and expected cash flow. If furnishing is the only missing number, start with the Furnishing Budget calculator.

How to cut startup costs without hurting quality

  • Facebook Marketplace and thrift stores. Good for dressers, nightstands, accent furniture, and decor. Avoid them for mattresses and sofas.
  • IKEA, selectively. IKEA beds and dining furniture hold up well. Avoid the cheapest particle board pieces.
  • Amazon Basics. Good for kitchen essentials, linens, and bathroom accessories, with consistent quality.
  • Holiday sales. Furniture stores often run sales around Black Friday, Memorial Day, and Labor Day.
  • Floor models. Furniture stores sell display pieces at a discount.
  • Extras later. Start with essentials, and add the fire pit, hot tub, and other upgrades after you're profitable. Use our guide on break-even occupancy to know when you've reached that point.

Where not to cut corners

  • • Mattresses. Guests notice bad sleep. Budget at least $400-800 per bed.
  • • Linens. Guests feel cheap sheets and mention them in reviews.
  • • Photos. Guests judge the listing by its photos before they read anything else.
  • • Smart lock. It removes key handoffs and changes the code between guests.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start an Airbnb?
As a planning estimate, a typical 2-bedroom Airbnb often needs $15,000 to $25,000 to launch from scratch, including furnishing, technology, professional services, and supplies. Studios and 1-bedrooms can start around $8,000 to $15,000, while 4+ bedrooms often exceed $30,000.
What are the hidden startup costs for Airbnb?
The costs new hosts miss most often are STR insurance ($1,500-$3,500/year), business licenses and permits ($50-$500), safety equipment like fire extinguishers and CO detectors ($150-$300), extra linen sets for turnovers ($300-$600), and a backup lockbox ($30-$80). These can add about $2,000-$5,000 to your budget.
Is it worth starting an Airbnb in 2026?
It can be. Profit depends on location, purchase price, regulation, setup cost, and how efficiently you operate. Before you commit, run the numbers on the specific property, including startup cash and a conservative first-year revenue ramp.
How long does it take to recoup Airbnb startup costs?
A strong property may recoup startup costs within 4-8 months of consistent bookings, but the payback period depends on nightly rate, occupancy, debt service, seasonality, and launch quality. A 2-bedroom property with $20,000 in startup costs and $3,000/month in net revenue would break even in about 7 months.
Do you need an LLC to start an Airbnb?
An LLC is not legally required to list on Airbnb, but it can give you liability protection. Forming an LLC typically costs $50-$500 depending on your state, plus annual renewal fees. Consult a local attorney for advice specific to your situation.

Get a detailed furnishing estimate

Break down furnishing costs by room and adjust the line items for the property.

Open Furnishing Budget